Privacy Policy

This site is operated by Impac Services Ltd (Impac). Impac is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable New Zealand Privacy legislation and regulations as outlined in the New Zealand Privacy Act. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting prequal.co.nz you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

1. Collecting information on PREQUAL visitors

PREQUAL collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. PREQUAL utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with PREQUAL partners to provide them with an overview of how PREQUAL visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with a more efficient site.

 

2. Types of information we may collect from you

PREQUAL may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or register to use the site and services. The information you give us may include your company’s name, name, address, e-mail address and phone number and other relevant information for registration purposes.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with an enhanced experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Registration

Registration includes submitting your name, email address, address, company, company number, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material. You may access this information at any time.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details not stored in the site and are collected for the processing of payment by the third-party payment processor.   

 

3. How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

4. Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located near Auckland within New Zealand. We use a trusted third-party New Zealand based hosting provider to facilitate the hosting of all data and services.  The hosting provider meets NZ  high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they host confidential. The hosting provider cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they host on IMPAC’s behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other third parties or non-affiliated companies. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

5. Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any access request must be made in writing.  We will provide your data to you within the statutory time frames.

 

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.